Which of the following is facilitating a more moderate Texas political culture quizlet
[…] Article VIII also limits the ability of the legislature to impose local property taxes and personal income taxes.
The many sections of Article VIII together serve as a restrictive tax code, detailed down to the county and municipal levels. They address questions related to exemptions, tax rates, restrictions on appropriation of funds, and procedural requirements. Section 1, for example, stipulates that "persons engaged in mechanical or agricultural pursuits shall never be required to pay an occupation tax" and "two hundred and fifty dollars worth of household and kitchen furniture, belonging to each family in this State, shall be exempt from taxation."